Privacy policy

5DAY Privacy policy

Consent

Definition : You have given clear consent for 5DAY to process your personal data for a specific purpose.

How Do You Get My Consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a 5Day course booking, verify your credit card or request a practical driving test to be booked through 5Day, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that a specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason we will ask you directly for your expressed consent or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How Do I Withdraw My Consent?

If you have previously given consent for 5DAY to process your data but have now changed your mind, you can withdraw this consent at any time by emailing gdpr@5day.co.uk or by writing to us at the following address: 5DAY, The Old Dairy, Elm Farm Business Centre, Norwich Common, Wymondham, NR18 0SW.  Please note that if you withdraw your consent and if we do not have another legal basis for processing your information then we will stop processing your personal data. If we do have another legal basis for processing your information then we may continue to do so subject to your legal rights.

Contract

Definition:  Processing your data is necessary for a contract you have with us, or because we have asked you to take specific steps before entering into that contract.

Legitimate Interest

Definition:  Processing your data is necessary for the legitimate interests of 5DAY or a third party, these are taken to be:

Enhancing Data security

Delivering, developing and improving the service offered by 5DAY

Enabling us to enhance, customise or modify the service offered by 5DAY

Gaining insights from your behaviour on your journey to, from and around our website.

Types of Data We Collect

Sometimes you provide us with data, sometimes data about you is collected automatically but there are also elements of personal data that we do not collect.

Data We Collect

Data That Identifies You

Your IP address, browser type and version, time zone, geolocation to identify where you are located.

Data On How You Use The 5DAY Website (s)

How you navigate to the 5DAY website (s) and the URL paths you follow when you are on the website, which pages you viewed and how long you stay on those pages along with other website performance statistics, conversion data.

Some of this activity is tracked using “Cookies”. Unless you adjust your browser settings to refuse cookies, we and selected third parties will issue cookies when you interact with 5DAY. These may be “session” cookies, meaning they delete themselves when you leave 5DAY or “persistent” cookies which do not delete themselves and help us to recognise you when you return so that we can provide a tailored service.

Order Information

Time and date of purchase, course purchased, order value, location

Data You Give Us

Contact Details

Your name, gender, address, telephone number and email address and UK Provisional Driving Licence number

Financial Information

Your credit/ debit card details and billing address. We are fully PCI compliant and as such, none of his data is stored by us and any data transfer to third-party payment processors is fully encrypted.

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practises to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused. accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

Data We Do Not Collect

Sensitive Personal Information

We do not collect sensitive personal data like racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, health data etc. nor do we use profiling tools to collect such information.

Children’s Data

Whilst we acknowledge that children can access 5DAY website we do not actively market our products to children or knowingly collect personal information from children. If you have any concerns regarding this then please email gdpr@5day.co.uk.

Your Privacy Choices

We’ve detailed ways in which you can choose not to share your personal data with us but please be aware that employing these methods may have a negative impact on your browsing on the 5DAY website (s) and may also affect your ability to make a course booking.

To Not Provide Us With Any Personal Data

Please be aware that this option means we will not be able to process any transactions but you will still be able to browse the 5DAY website.

To Turn Off Cookies

You can change the settings in your web browser to turn off / block cookies. You can also delete any cookies that are currently stored via your browser settings.

Your Privacy Rights

You can exercise your rights at any time by sending us an email to gdpr@5day.co.uk

You have the right to:  Access information we hold about you.

This includes….

The categories of data we process

The purpose of the data we process

The categories of third parties to whom data may be disclosed

How long the data will be stored and the criteria used to determine that period.

We will provide a response to any information requested within one month of the requested being made.

You Have The Right To :  Make us correct any inaccurate personal data about you.

Please email gdpr@5day.co.uk with full details of the inaccurate data and details of any corrections that you wish to make.

You Have The Right To:   Port your data to another service.

On receipt of this request we will provide a copy of your data in a CSV format which you can then provide to another service.

You Have The Right To:  Be “forgotten” by 5DAY

You can ask us to erase any personal data we hold about you as long as it is no longer a legal requirement or necessary for us to hold the data 

We are always happy to immediately address any concerns regarding the use of personal data but if we fail at this then you can contact the information Commissioner”s Office using the details on their website www.ico.org.uk.

Data Security

How Secure is The Data We Collect?

Despite all of the precautions we take and the safeguards we have in place, be they physical, electronic or managerial, any data that you provide is at your own risk. Unfortunately, no data transmission can be guaranteed to be 100% safe.

If you believe your privacy has been compromised, please contact us at gdpr@5day.co.uk

Data Storage

Where Is Your Data Stored?

The data we collect is processed at our Head Office, Wymondham, Norfolk (United Kingdom) and in any data processing facilities operated by the third parties identified in this privacy policy.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing by us. If we transfer or store your information outside the EEA in this way, we will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

For How Long Is Your Data Stored?

We will hold data for as long as legally required or necessary for us to hold the data for the purpose of your use of the 5DAY course and attaching services.

Our Third Party data Processors

In the course of you navigating to / around the 5DAY website (s) and in processing your course booking we may be required to pass aspects of your data to third parties, all of which are listed below and all of which we have audited to ensure that they are GDPR compliant.

In general, the third -party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transactions processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. If you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the service of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdictions in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

Once you leave our website or are redirected to a third-party website or application you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website Terms and Conditions.

If you have any concerns regarding this list or wish to find our more information about how data is processed on our behalf by these third parties then please email gdpr@5day.co.uk

A List Of Our Third Party Providers

Worldpay Payment gateway

Pearsons infrastructure

DVSA infrastructure

Jot form infrastructure

Soak infrastructure

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please take the time to review it frequently.

Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy we will notify you here that it has been updated so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances if any we use and/ or disclose it